Thank you!

With the Rams boys basketball victory Saturday afternoon, our winter broadcast season came to and end. 

However, with that being stated, from the unknown as we started the Rams football opener at Edgerton, up to the final horn on senior day Saturday afternoon at Tinora, the past 6 months has truly been a rollercoaster ride for everyone involved in HS sports. I would say no one had any idea what each week was to bring from scheduling to broadcasting.  We were very fortunate to be able to bring HS sports into the homes, restaurants, and cars of fans everywhere.  Some states never gave the schools the chance to have sports this school year, we are very fortunate indeed.

Since the football was put on the tee at Edgerton, we have done 47 live broadcasts everywhere from the outside bleachers, to the fantastic new gym at Tinora High School.  Heck, I even did 1 game from my garage during football season.

From Defiance High school, Tinora Elementary, Tinora Middle School, the new gym and everywhere in between, we did the best to bring each event into the lives of those who were unable to attend this season.  Unfortunately technology didn’t cooperate with our live events at times, but each of us gave 110%. It’s more frustrating to us trying to bring it back to you than it is for you the viewer I assure you.

  • 2 Lady Rams Volleyball games
  • 9  Rams football games
  • 20 Lady Rams basketball games
  • 15 Tinora boys’ basketball games
  • 1 neutral basketball game between Bryan and Paulding

Thanks to each person who has tuned in on internet radio or has watched on Facebook Live.  After a while of seeing the same familiar names and comments during the broadcasts, everyone becomes a bit of one big extended family for those few hrs several times a week. Friends & family everywhere from Defiance, to Dayton, to Cincinnati, to Florida, to Vegas and beyond, each of you make this worthwhile.

We had 1923 listeners during this time on radio.

We also had 8,845 viewers on Facebook Live.

I cannot thank all the area athletic directors enough for all there assistance thus far, especially our own Coach Rutter.
I also owe a big thank you to Logan Bailey who assisted with Football, volleyball, & early season basketball camera work.  Logan also wrote a weekly scouting report for us during football season, while also producing a season highlight film, those were fantastic additions.
Once Logan went back to school, Nancy Bannister took over behind the camera doing a great job as well. Thank you Nancy!

Another thanks to Kim Askins for filling in on video and broadcasting the freshman basketball games.

Of course a big thanks to Kelly Tong for live streaming of the boys & girls wrestling matches this season, the coverage by Kelly was beyond outstanding. Thank you Kelly & everything you contributed to the wrestling streaming!

Last but not least, Mrs. Wells & Mr Tipton for doing all they do in supporting the students in all extracurricular activities, and the assistance they offered us during this timeframe. 

Memorable moments during these 6 months:

Even though it was a loss, broadcasting the Rams playoff game from the outside bleachers with the fans vs Columbus Grove was unbelievable.  From the back-and-forth game to the excitement in the stands, this was a great atmosphere and probably my favorite broadcast of the season. We had close to 600 viewers for this game.

From a girls basketball perspective, nothing beats the inaugural game in the new gymnasium vs Hicksville. The sights, the smells, and the sparkle was amazing, it was like walking into a new home.  Also noteworthy was the comeback by the girls in the final 3 mins at Ayersville was also was a top memory from this past year.

From the boys, calling the Max Grube 3 pointer at the buzzer to beat Wayne Trace to complete the amazing comeback was fantastic.

And of course, in off the court excitement, I will never forget after broadcasting the girls district volleyball game at Lake HS, Logan and myself somehow managed to get lost leaving the school, literally walking outside of the school wondering where we were at. It’s still amazing to this day how that happened.

To the sponsors that made all of this possible, I can’t thank each of you enough.  Your generosity has been amazing!
Please support our local sponsors.

Batt & Stevens for bringing us video coverage.

Fired Stone Tavern

BSN Sports

Weber Bookkeeping Solutions

Maumee Valley Title Agency

Weaner, Hill, Yoder, and Weber Law firm

Tinora Rams Athletic Boosters

Bidlack Insurance & Financial Services

Cut & Polished Hair & Nail Salon

Wooden Indian Pawn

Higbea Embroidery

Sines Excavating

The Drop Zone Pizzeria
https://tinoraramssportsaudio.com/2020-winter-sports


With all that being said, we still have spring sports to look forward to in softball, baseball, and track.

Again, thanks for all the support in this crazy 2020-‘21 HS sports season.

Tinora 46 Hilltop 25

The Rams traveled over to Hilltop tonight, coming away with a road victory over the Cadets, 46-25. 
Tinora was without the services of Gavin Eckert for the 2nd straight game, the trio of Rinkel, Harris, & Bailey stepped up to fill the missing piece.
The Rams were led by, the Big 3 of Marcus Grube with 17, Max Grube with 11, and Nolan Schafer with 8.  Luke Harris chipped in with 4 points along with 6 rebounds, as well as Jacob Bailey with 4 points.
Tinora improves to 4-7 and is back in action in GMC play next Friday vs Holgate.
The Higbea Embroidery player of the game tonight goes to Nolan Schafer.  Nolan stepped up and dug in deep on the defensive end tonight grabbing 11 rebounds to go with his 8 points.  Great job Nolan and the Rams.
The JV Rams were also victorious 30-13.  Eli Plassman with 14, Kegan Miles with 6 for the Rams.

Tinora 46 Wayne Trace 43

The Tinora Rams cap off an amazing 90 second rally with a Max Grube 3 pointer at the buzzer giving the Rams a 46-43 comeback win over the Wayne Trace Raiders. The Rams closed the game on a 16-0 run to stun the Raiders.
The Rams trailed by as much as 14 in the 4th quarter before the last second victory. Tinora improves to 2-3, 1-0 in the GMC. Wayne Trace falls to 7-3, 1-1 in the GMC.
The Rams will host the Div IV #2 Kalida Wildcats tomorrow night at Tinora.
Nolan Schafer led the way for Tinora with 16, Marcus Grube with 12, and Max Grube with 10.
The Higbea Embroidery Player of the game award goes to Max for his game winning basket.
Video clip attached.

Crestview 44 Tinora 37

Tinora was defeated tonight by Crestview 44-37. The Rams fall to 1-3 on the season. Tinora was led by Marcus Grube with 17, Max Grube chipped in with 11.Tinora is back in action next Friday @ Wayne Trace & Saturday vs Stryker.
Crestview’s & OSU commit Kalen Etzler scored his 1000th point tonight, leading the Knights with 20 points.

Crestview’s & OSU commit Kalen Etzler scored his 1000th point vs Tinora Rams

Upcoming broadcast schedule

12/15   🤼 6 pm Rams wrestling – Kelly on the call   📺

            🏀 6 pm Lady Rams JV Basketball at Patrick Henry 📺

            7:30 pm Lady Rams basketball at Patrick Henry – 🎙 📺 Keith

12/17   🏀 6 pm Lady Rams JV Basketball at Liberty Center (📺LC Feed for video)

            7:30 pm Lady Rams basketball at Liberty Center – 🎙Keith Audio only) (📺LC Feed for video)

This week’s boys games at Miller City (Fri) & at Liberty Center (Sat) have been postponed.

Over the next few days we will have team rosters as well as team schedules.
We will also have some new winter sports sponsors to announce.
Stay tuned, thanks for all the support!

2020 All District Football honors

Congratulations to the below Rams on being recognized on the 2020 All District team.

1st team All District: Baeden Hancock
2nd team All
District: Elijah Ackerman, Bryce Bailey, K.P. Delarber, & Casen Wolfrum

The entire list from Lynn @ Black Swamp is below:
https://blackswampfootball.com/2020/11/18/nw-all-district-announced/

DIVISION VI
First team

Offense
Ends- Evan Hamilton, Ashland Crestview, 6-0, 170, sr.; Gabe Clement,
Columbus Grove, 6-1, 170, sr.; Bradden Crumrine, Harrod Allen East, 5-7,
130, sr.; Caleb Frank, Sherwood Fairview, 6-1, 165, sr.; Antonio Cruz,
Archbold, 5-11, 165, sr.
Tight end- Jay Muhlenkamp, Coldwater, 6-2, 173, sr.
Linemen- Jeff Meyer, Columbus Grove, 5-11, 280, jr.; Hayden Morse,
Ashland Crestview, 6-1, 305, sr.; Austin Bostater, Sherwood Fairiew, 6-2,
260, sr.; Easton Korody, Carey, 6-5, 265, jr.; Blake Siefring, Coldwater, 5-11,
201, sr.; Tayven Halbisen, Gibsonburg, 6-0, 295, sr.; A.J. Rable, Northwood,
5-11, 229, sr.; Konner Moore, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-5, 265,
sr.; Evan Cramer, Liberty Center, 6-2, 205, sr.
Running backs- Connor Smith, Gibsonburg, 5-7, 170, so.; Tristan Cross,
North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-1, 220, sr.; Max Phillips, Liberty Center,
5-11, 203, sr.; Noah Gomez, Archbold, 5-9, 185, sr.
Quarterbacks- Ross Kuhn, Ashland Crestview, 6-5, 190, sr.; Blake
Reynolds, Columbus Grove, 6-4, 195, sr.; Jay Moten, Northwood, 6-1, 172,
Doug Rakes, Sherwood Fairview, 6-0, 160, sr.; Myles Blasingame,
Coldwater, 6-2, 182, sr.
Kicker- Rece Verhoff, Columbus Grove, 5-9, 150, jr.; Anthony Bell, Carey, 5-
11, 164, jr.
Athlete- Zack McKibben, Coldwater, 5-9, 147, sr.; Demond Marks,
Northwood, 5-9, 170, sr.
Defense
Linemen- Gunner King, Columbus Grove, 6-2, 285, sr.; Chase Walker,
Colonel Crawford, 6-5, 200, sr.; Trennen Stoll, Carey, 6-3, 260, jr.; Russ
Zeedyk, Sherwood Fairview, 5-11, 190, sr.; Memphis Hoff, Collins Western
Reserve, 6-1, 191, sr.; Jor-el Taylor, Ashland Crestview, 5-11, 190, sr.;
Baeden Hancock, Defiance Tinora, 6-0, 24
5
, jr.; Troy Hess, Coldwater, 5-9,
181, sr.
Linebackers- Landen Kemerley, Carey, 5-11, 185, so.; Ezra Jones,
Columbus Grove, 6-2, 200, sr.; Aiden Godsey, Ashland Crestview, 6-2, 205,
jr.; Blake Hershberger, Harrod Allen East, 5-9, 184, sr.; Carson Feichtner,
North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-2, 200, jr.; Carson Meyer, Archbold, 5-
11, 195, sr.; Aaron Layman, Sherwood Fairview, 5-11, 185, sr.; Patrick
Snook, Attica Seneca East, 6-4, 265, jr.
Backs- Bryce Conti, Carey, 6-0, 163, jr.; Tyson Shutler, Bluffton, 6-0, 183,
sr.; Jon Banal, Columbus Grove, 6-0, 180, sr.; Carter Valentine, North
Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-5, 180, jr.; Luke Timbrook, Sherwood
Fairview, 6-0, 170, jr.; Brandon Taylor, Archbold, 5-11, 175, sr.

Punter- Jesse Meyer, Coldwater, 6-3, 203, jr.
Offensive Player of the Year: Ross Kuhn, Ashland Crestview; Myles
Blasingame, Coldwater; Doug Rakes, Sherwood Fairview.
Defensive Player of the Year: Chase Walker, North Robinson Colonel
Crawford; Carson Meyer, Archbold.
Lineman of the Year: Konner Moore, North Robinson Colonel Crawford.
Coach of the Year: Ryan Teglovic, North Robinson Colonel Crawford; Ken
James, Northwood; Doug Rakes Sr., Sherwood Fairview.

Second team
Offense

Ends- Brayden Fulkert, Northwood, 5-11, 168, sr.; Jacksen Schroeder,
Columbus Grove, 5-10, 165, jr.; Cade Ripke, Sherwood Fairview, 6-0, 165,
sr.; Luke Bischoff, Attica Seneca East, 6-0, 155, jr.; Gavin Thobe, Fort
Recovery, 6-2, 205, sr.
Linemen- Mitch Douglass, Columbus Grove, 6-1, 245, jr.; Chandler Harmon,
Ashland Crestview, 5-7, 210, sr.; Grant Davis, Toledo Ottawa Hills, 6-2, 270,
sr.; Austin Kohlhofer, Delta, 5-10, 250, jr.; Elijah Ackerman, Defiance Tinora,
6-1, 210, sr.; Bryan Lucas, Sherwood Fairview, 6-0, 260, sr.; Jake Fuller,
Metamora Evergreen, 6-3, 205, sr.
Running backs- Kole Wertman, Hicksville, 5-10, 175, sr.; K.P. Delarber,
Defiance Tinora, 5-10, 175, jr
.; Derek Jutte, Fort Recovery, 6-1, 180, sr.;
Colin Metzger, Columbus Grove, 5-10, 195, jr.
Quarterbacks- Derek Lonsway, Carey, 6-1, 170, jr.; Tyler Clum, Harrod
Allen East, 5-10, 170, sr.; DJ Newman, Archbold, 6-1, 170, jr.; Cam Krugh,
Liberty Center, 6-1, 185, sr.; Trevor Speice, Haviland Wayne Trace, 6-0,
170, sr.
Kicker- Asa Killam, Liberty Center, 5-10, 170, sr.; Cobe Wendel, Fort
Recovery, 5-11, 165, sr.
Athlete- Cade Crawford, Carey, 6-0, 172, sr.
Defense
Linemen- Mikey Brzeczek, Elmore Woodmore, 6-1, 191, sr.; Kyeon Neal,
Northwood, 6-0, 185, sr.; Gabe Criblez, Harrod Allen East, 6-3, 200, sr.;
Caleb Ranzau, Archbold, 6-2, 205, sr.; Owen Box, Liberty Center, 6-3, 235,
so.; Wes Bany, Sherwood Fairview, 5-11, 235, sr.; Kai Fox, Delta, 6-0, 216,
jr. Bryce Bailey, Defiance Tinora, 6-1, 180, jr.
Linebackers- Blake Jones, Van Buren, 5-11, 205, sr.; Luke Wyers, Collins
Western Reserve, 6-5, 240, sr.; Connor Morse, Ashland Crestview, 5-9, 165,
jr.; Casen Wolfrum, Defiance Tinora, 5-11, 210, jr.; Caleb Skinner, Sherwood
Fairview, 5-10, 185, sr.; Evan Perry, Delta, 5-9, 175, jr.; Hunter Kauser,
Paulding, 5-10, 155, sr.; Brock Ferres, Attica Seneca East, 6-4, 215, sr.
Backs- Devin Thomas, Van Buren, 5-9, 160, jr.; Dustin Derr, Gibsonburg, 5-
8, 145, jr.; Cam Noel, Northwood, 6-1, 192, sr.; Dylan Matthews, Liberty

Center, 5-8, 170, sr.; Brock Hudik, Metamora Evergreen, 5-11, 170, jr.
Punter- Landen Vance, Metamora Evergreen, 6-1, 190, jr.
Honorable mention: Gannon Bahn, Van Buren; Caleb Mans, Paulding;
Bishop Tuckerman, Archbold; Dwayne Morehead, Oregon Cardinal Stritch;
Travis Mattox, Oregon Cardinal Stritch; Jaden Moss, Oregon Cardinal
Stritch; Carson Roe, Collins Western Reserve; Jude Muenz, Collins Western
Reserve; Kenyon Cathey, New London; Logan Homan, Fort Recovery; Clay
Schmitz, Fort Recovery; Brian Bihn, Fort Recovery; Regan Martin, Fort
Recovery; Tyler Schwieterman, Coldwater; Nolan Tobe, Coldwater; Dravyn
Luna, Northwood; Zaegan Byington, Northwood; Chase Shifflet, Ashland
Crestview; Frank Ardis, Ashland Crestview; Andrew Parsell, Van Buren;
Gavin Haudenschild, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale; Mike Galkiewicz, Mt.
Blanchard Riverdale; Nate Schaadt, Bluffton; Aaron Tabler, Bluffton; Jacob
Reinhart, Carey; Hayden Nash, Carey; AJ Schafer, Columbus Grove; Kaden
Blair, Noah Volz, Sherwood Fairview; Caleb Hogrefe, Carson Dominique,
Archbold; Owen Johnson, Evan Conrad, Karter Kern, Liberty Center; Josh
Tresnan-Reighard, Austin Michael, Delta; Owen Manz, Haviland Wayne
Trace; Ben Palomo, Castalia Margaretta; Troy Miller, Margaretta.


2020 Tinora Football Leaders

7-2 overall record – 5-0 GMC (not counting the cancelled game)
Tinora averaged 38 PPG and gave up 14 PPG


A special thanks to all seniors: Marc Grube, Max Grube, Ben Mendez, Braden Serres, Bryson Stevens, Draven Bartley, Owen Tong, Zane Gaines, & Elijah Ackerman.

Passing:

Nolan Schafer 680 yards   5 TD’s

Rushing:

K.P. Delarber                973 yards & 11 TD’s

Christian Commisso    652  yds & 10 TD

Brandon Edwards       306 yds  & 7 TD

Nolan Schafer   265 yds & 5 TD

Team:                           2,356 yds & 35 TD

Receptions:

Max Grube                    17 Catches for 343 yards & 1 TD

Cole Anders                  11         85 yds                     1 TD

Brandon Edwards          7        33 yds                     1 TD

TOP Defensive stats below:

NameTacklesAsst.TOT:Caused FumbleFumble RecSacksPass TipInt. / yards
K.P. Delarber492372121/25 yds
Christian Commisso38347211.52
Casen Wolfrum343064111/0 yds
Baeden Hancock362561151
Gavin Eckert40185820.542/0yds
Dallas Dachenhaus23184111
Bryce Bailey19143324/td51
Ben Mendez18112912/td311/1 yds
Marc Grube2242683/63 yds
Max Grube1932272/45 yds
Cole Anders155201