TRL Player of the game award

The TRL player of the game will be awarded after any Rams win on a scheduled broadcast game.
(Starting with the 2020 fall sports seasonOldest to newest

“Player of the Game” award winners below

  • Summer Baseball ’20 Marcus Grube
  • September ’20
    *Week #1 football vs Edgerton – Christian Commisso & Max Grube (Shared)
    *Week #2 football vs Hicksville – KP Delarber
    *Week #3 football vs Antwerp – Nolan Schafer
    *Week #4 football vs Wayne Trace –Rams O Line – Owen Tong, Elijah Ackerman, Tyler Hespe, Braden Serres, Eric Bohn, and Baeden Hancock.
  • October ’20
    *Week #5 football vs Ayersville – Brandon Edwards
    *Week #6 Playoff round 2 – KP Delarber
    *Volleyball 10/28 – Tori Morlock vs Paulding @ DHS
  • November ’20
    *Week #9 football vs Lake – Brandon Edwards & Grady Gustwiller
    *11/30 – Lady Rams basketball 49 Hilltop 29 – Tristen Norden 7 points 4 rebounds
  • December ’20
    *12/3 vs Lady Rams basketball vs Continental – Liv Mueller 9 points (1 3 pointer) 7 rebounds
    *12/8 vs Lady Rams basketball vs Archbold in DTP Classic – Kylee Okuley 10 points (2 3 pointers)
    *12/15 vs Lady Rams basketball vs Patrick Henry – Kylee Okuley 14 points (4 3 pointers)
  • January ’21
    *1/8 vs Wayne Trace – Max Grube 12 points – Game winning 3 at the buzzer
    *1/14 vs Lady Rams basketball vs Ayersville Tristen Norden and Liv Mueller (Rams rally down 13 with 3 mins left)
    *1/16 vs Stryker – Marcus Grube 19 points – four 3 pointers
    *1/21 Lady Rams basketball vs Hicksville – Karli Okuley  11 points (1 3 pointer) 3 rebounds 4 assists
    *1/23 vs Hilltop – Nolan Schafer 8 points, 11 rebounds
  • February ’21
    *2/4 Lady Rams basketball vs Antwerp – Kylee Okuley 18 points (6 3 pointers)
    *2/8 Lady Rams basketball vs Stryker – Liv Mueller – 16 points; 5 rebounds; 6/6 FT
    *2/11 Lady Rams basketball vs Edgerton Seniors Kylee Okuley, Lexi Watchman, and Madeline Zachrich
    *2/20 vs Delta – Seniors Max & Marcus Grube & Jacob Bailey.
  • March ’21 – No games
  • April ’21
    *4/3 vs Hilltop baseball – Andrew Imthurn W 3 IP, 7K 0 ER – AB 3/4, 2 RBI, 2R, SB
    *4/5 vs Elmwood baseball Cole Commisso – W –  4 innings, 6 K – AB – 1-3, RBI
    *4/7 vs Wayne Trace – Nolan Schafer 2-3, HR (Grand Slam), 2 BB, 4 R, 4 RBI, Sac
    *4/13 vs Fairview – Andrew Imthurn: Win, 7 IP, 5 R, 5 ER, 8 H, 6 K, 3 BB – AB 2-3, 2B, 2 R, RB
    *4/17 vs Liberty Center – Game 1 Casen Wolfrum: Win, 4 IP, 4 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 10 K, BB
    *4/17 vs LC – Game 2 – Rams staff of Brent Renollet, Chuck Carey, Michael Walker, & Reid Anders.
    *4/20 vs Defiance – Tristan Birks Win, 7 IP, R, ER, 4 H, K, BB
    *4/23 vs Hicksville – Nolan Schafer: 2-4, 4 R, BB. 2B, RBI – 1 pick-off
    *4/24 vs Maumee – Casen Wolfrum: 4.2 IP, 6 H, 3 R, 3 ER, K, 5 BB
    *4/26 vs Montpelier – Kade Vogelsong: Win, 3 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 2 K, 3 BB
    *4/27 vs Antwerp – Jayden Bergman: game winning RBI single
  • May ’21
    *5/4 vs Archbold – Marcus Grube: Bases-loaded save
    *5/7 vs Ayersville – Jayden Bergman: Save, 1.1 IP, 0 R, 2 K & Christian Commisso: 1-3, 3 RBI, 2B
    *5/8 vs Patrick Henry – Head Coach Brent Renollet – win #400 in his career
    *5/9 vs Holgate – Max Grube – 4/4 – 4 singles, 2 SB, 2 runs, 2 RBI
    *5/11 vs Genoa – Sectional opener softball – Tristen Norden 3 inning, 3 K’s , 2 hits, 2 runs allowed, 4 for 4 hitting & Logan McQuillin – scoring winning run from 1st on hustle.
    *5/14 vs Bryan – Andrew Imthurn – W, 5 IP, 0 R, 2 H, HP, 9 K / 1-1, 2 BB, 2 R
    *5/17 vs Delta – Rams senior class of: Marcus & Max Grube, Ben Mendez Zach Spychala, Kade Vogelsong, Andrew Imthurn, & Jacob Bailey.
    *5/18 Lady Rams vs Holgate – Tristen Norden, Libby Bumb, Ellie Manley, Hayhie Lero, and Sara Neff.

    July ’21
    *7/9 vs Kalida acme – Jayden Bergman – 7 IP, 0 R, 11 K’s
    *7/13 vs Miller City acme – Eli Plassman 7 innings 7 K’s, 4 runs & Christian Commisso 1B, run, 2 RBI (GWRBI)
    *7/18 vs St. Henry Acme – Jayden Bergman – CGSO – 7 K’s; 4 BB
    *7/19 vs Versailles Acme – Casen Wolfrum & Cole Commisso

    August ’21

    *8/24 vs Bryan – Lady Rams Volleyball – Quinn Horn
    *8/26 vs Elmwood – Lady Rams Volleyball Kjerstin Scott
    *8/27 vs Wauseon – Rams D line of Bryce Bailey, Baeden Hancock, Javen Gaines, Hayden Becker, and Dallas Dachenhaus.
    *8/31 vs Miller City – Lady Rams Volleyball – Emma Chaffins

    September ’21
    *9/3 vs Leipsic – Football – Cole Anders
    *9/7 vs Antwerp -Lady Rams Volleyball – Brooklyn Reineke
    *9/10 vs Antwerp football – Brayden Roesti
    *9/14 vs Wayne Trace Lady Rams Volleyball Quinn Horn & Makenna Reetz
    *9/17 vs Wayne Trace football – Grady Gustwiller
    *9/18 vs Stryker – Lady Rams Volleyball – Quinn Horn
    *9/21 vs Ayersville – Lady rams Volleyball – Brooklyn Reineke – 100 Career assists
    *9/23 vs Liberty Center – Lady Rams Volleyball – Macey Schlosser
    *9/24 vs Ayersville football – Nolan Schafer – 3 total TD’s

    October ’21
    *10/1/2021 vs Paulding football KP Delarber & Cole Commisso
    *10/4/2021 vs Sylvania Southview – Lady Rams Volleyball – Logan McQuillin
    *10/5/2021 vs Edgerton – Lady Rams Volleyball – Makenna Reetz
    *10/7/2021 vs Wauseon – Lady Rams Volleyball Senior Class of: Makenna Reetz, Macey Schlosser, Kjerstin Scott, Emma Chafins, Brooklyn Reineke, and Quinn Horn.
    *10/8/2021 vs Edgerton Football KP Delarber – 6 TD’s – 168 yards
    *10/14/2021 vs Fairview – Lady Rams Volleyball Makenna Reetz – GMC Championship
    *10/15/2021 vs Hicksville football – Brandon Edwards – 7 carries100 yds 1 TD
    *10/18/2021 vs Delta – Lady Rams Sectional Volleyball – Emma Chafins
    *10/20/2021 vs Paulding – Lady Rams Sectional Champs – Quinn Horn, Brooklyn Reineke, & Makenna Reetz.
    *10/22/2021 vs Fairview football – Brandon Edwards – INT for TD, 2 Rush TD, 4-82 yards, 1 rec 1-18 yards
    *110-27/2021 vs Lake Volleyball – All RAMS fans in attendance at DHS-Rallying behind the Lady Rams in set 5.
    *10/30/2021 vs Seneca East football – Cole Commisso 2 INT, 1 INT for TD. 2 receptions for 70 yards, TD

    November ’21
    *11/19/2021 vs Miller City Girls basketball – Amanda Meyer 12 points – 7 rebounds.
    *11/27/2021 vs Bryan – boys basketball – Nolan Schafer 19 points; Rams Head Coach Kris Lymanstall with career win #1.
    *11/29 vs Hilltop girls basketball – Liv Mueller 22 points, five 3’s, 4 rebounds.

    December ’21
    *12/2 vs Continental girls basketball – Liv Mueller 19 points, three 3’s, 4 rebounds.
    *12/3 vs Delta – Boys Basketball – Luke Harris 17 points – four 3’s
    *12/6 vs Defiance – girls basketball – Anna Gray 13 points, two 3’s, 4 rebounds
    *12/7 vs Archbold – girls basketball – Nova Okuley 26 points, seven 3’s
    *12/14 vs Patrick Henry – Girls basketball – Liv Mueller 13 points (3 3 pointers) 4 rebounds
    *12/16 vs Fairview – girls basketball Amanda Meyer 20 points (2 3 pointers) 6 rebounds

    January ‘22
    *1/8/2022 vs Kalida – boys basketball Lance Rinkel 10 points (2-3 pointers)
    *1/13/2022 vs Ayersville – girls basketball – Shared award – Nova Okuley 16 points (2 3 pointers) & Karli Okuley 8 points (1 3 pointer) 4 rebounds

    *1/15/2022 vs Stryker – boys basketball – Gavin Eckert – 9 points – great game on D.
    *1/22/2022 vs Holgate – girls basketball – Shared award – Liv Mueller 11 points (2 3 pointers) & Amanda Meyer 4 points 4 rebounds & Senior Honors

    February ’22
    *2/9/2022 vs Antwerp – girls basketball – Liv Mueller 19 points (3 3 pointers)
    *2/10/2022 vs Egerton- girls basketball – Shared award – Anna Frazer 14 points (1 3 pointer) 4 rebounds & Addison Lee 10 points 4 rebounds
    *2/11/2020 vs Edgerton – boys basketball – Nolan Schafer 21 points

    March ’22
    *3/29 vs McComb – baseball – Case Wolfrum – W, 5 inn, 1 R, 0 ER, 7 K, 0 BB

    April ’22
    *4/2/2022 vs Hilltop – baseball – Nolan Schafer – 2 1B, 2 R, 2 SB
    *4/4/2022 vs Defiance – softball – Scylea Zolman – 7 innings, 13 K, 1 ER, 4 H, 5 BB.  1/3 at the plate
    *4/11 vs Edon baseball – Cole Commisso, W, 3 IP, 4 runs, 2 hits, 4 BB, 2 K’s: 1 1B – 1 2B – 4 RBI’s
    *4/12 vs Fairview – Co-Winners Casen Wolfrum & Jayden Bergman. Wolfrum W, 6 IP, 1 Run, 7 hits, 4 BB, 6 K’s: 1B, RBI: J. Bergman – 2 singles, 1 homerun, 3 RBI’s, 2 Runs
    *4/14/2022 vs Edgerton – Girls softball – Paige Carpenter – HR, 1B, BB – 2 RBI
    *4/19 vs Hicksville baseball – Casen Wolfrum- Win, 7 IP, 11 K, CGSO
    *4/20 vs Independence baseball -Cole Commisso – Win, 3B, 2 RBI, 2 R
    *4/23 vs Leipsic – Softball – Game 1 – DeVona Holmes – HR, 3B, 2R, 3 RBI
    *4/28 vs Paulding baseball – Ty Wiemken Squeeze, RBI, BB, great job behind the plate

    MAY ’22
    *5/10 vs Swanton softball – Skylea Zolman – W, 7 IP, 2 ER,14 K, 5 BB – 1 HR, 1 RBI
    *5/11 vs Wayne Trace baseball – Casen Wolfrum – W, 6 IP, 5 hits, 1 BB, 6 K’s
    *5/12 vs Antwerp Baseball – Nolan Schafer  7 IP, W, 2 runs, 6 hits, 1 BB, 8 K’s, 2 singles
    *5/13 vs Genoa Sectional Final – Scylea Zolman W, 7 IP, 2 R, 10K, 2 BB, 1 HR, 3 RBI
    *5/13 vs Napoleon softball – Tanae Smith Grand Slam HR, 4 RBI
    *5/18 vs Eastwood – District Semifinal – Scylea Zolman W, 7 IP 1 R, 5 K, 6 BB, 3 R HR
    *5/20 vs Otsego – Sectional Final -Casen Wolfrum – W, 5 IP, 2 hits, 1 run, 0 BB, 9 K’s
    *5/27 vs Archbold – District Semifinal – Nolan Schafer (HR) & Casen Wolfrum, W, 7 inn, 0 runs, 4 K’s