In closing, the ’21-’21 Rams sports seasons

As the 2020-21 school season has come to an end, we would like to thank all 2021 senior athlete graduates for all they have done during their athletic careers for the Rams of Tinora.

Each of you played with pride, heart, and brought a lifetime of memories to everyone around you. Individually, you each made coaches, parents, and the community very proud during your 4 years.

The weeks ahead may yield all sorts of emotions, relief of “I’m finally out of school, forever” to the sad realizations of “I will never be around all my classmates, teammates, coaches, teachers ever again as a group.”

As the years pass, each memory will remain strong, yet wishing for just one last practice, one last game, that feeling of Friday Night under the lights, one last bus ride home after a huge win, one last cheer from family & friends, one last hug after a tough loss from mom or dad.

Down the road, you will wish for just 5 more minutes with your classmates, teammates & coaches.

Enjoy every single moment, take nothing for granted.

Below we will acknowledge senior athletes as well as recap and highlight each sport.
(If I missed anyone or any accomplishment, I truly apologize. Please let me know and I can add.)

⛳️Golf

*Seniors Kevin Keber, Joe Melia, Ethan Sattler, Emma Luthi, Savannah Welling, Felicity Barker
*Boys Golf All-GMC members: 2nd team: Carter Banal
*GMC Honorable Mention: Kevin Keber & Joe Melia

πŸ‘ŸCross Country
*Seniors: Jacob Cramer, Evan Flory, Clay Carpenter, Adam Harr, Lucas Meter, Claire McMaster.
*First time since 1984 the boys CC team made it to the STATE CC meet, finishing 17th.
*Freshman Lauren Sattler went to State representing the Lady Rams CC team, finishing 46th overall.
*2020 Cross Country All GMC team:
*Lauren Sattler – GMC Girls CC runner of the year
*1st team All GMC: Clay Carpenter & Lauren Sattler.
*2nd team All GMC: Jaxen Durfey, Jacob Cramer, Lance Rinkel, Evan Flory, & Isabel Ferguson.
*Honorable Mention : Addison Lee

🎳 Bowling
*Seniors: Devin Flory & Rianna Stark.
*The Tinora Rams boys bowling season came to an end in the sectionals, finishing 4th.
*Led by head coach Mike Clark, the Rams bowler’s had several season highlights.
*The bowlers broke the record for a baker game (multiple bowlers in a single game) with a 245 game.
*Devin Flory set a school record with a 216 average along with a 504 two game series.
*Trevor Luellen rolled the Rams first ever 300 game.
*Best wishes to senior Devin Flory as he heads to Trine University to continue his education and bowling.

🏐Volleyball 20-6 (6-1 GMC)
*The Lady Rams made it to the Sweet 16 before losing to the eventual state champion Huron Lady Tigers. Yet another great year from Coach Hagerty & the girls.
*Seniors: Tori Morlock, Audrey Rittenhouse, Lexi Wachtman, Sara Stark, & Tristen Norden
*All-GMC members: 1st team: Tori Morlock & Tristen Norden.
*Lexi Wachtman – 1035 Career kills
*Specialist of the year GMC: Lexi Wachtman
*Honorable Mention GMC: Emma Chaffins
*Crescent news coach of the year, Bretta Hagerty
*Lexi Wachtman, best wishes on continuing your education and athletic career at Heidelberg University.

🏈Football 7-2 (5-0 GMC)
*The Rams gave Final 4 Columbus Grove all they could handle in OSHAA playoffs round 3, before falling 41-35.
*Seniors: Marcus Grube, Max Grube, Ben Mendez, Braden Serres, Bryson Stevens, Draven Bartley, Owen Tong, Zane Gaines, & Elijah Ackerman.
*3 straight shutouts to open the season.
*All-GMC members: 1st team: Elijah Ackerman, Max Grube (both O & D), KP Delarber, Baeden Hancock, Casen Wolfrum, and Bryce Bailey.
*2nd team All GMC Members: Eric Bohn & Christian Commisso.
*Honorable GMC Mention: Brandon Edwards & Nolan Shaffer.
*1st team All-District: Baeden Hancock.
*2nd team All-District: Elijah Ackerman, Bryce Bailey, K.P. Delarber, & Casen Wolfrum.

πŸ“£Football cheerleaders:
Seniors: Ellie Manley & Sara Neff.

πŸ₯πŸŽ·πŸŽΊBand Members:
Madi Brown, Kallie Derrow, Emma Diehl, Isaac Frazer, Wyatt Fruth, Haylie Lero, Lucas Meyer, Nicholas Rohrs, Kiya Shawver, Rianna Stark, & Madeline Zachrich.

πŸ€Boys basketball: 5-13 – (1-5 GMC)
*Rams Seniors, Jacob Bailey, Max Grube, & Marcus Grube.
*Rams rally for a buzzer beater by Max Grube in win @ Wayne Trace
*GMC Honorable mentions – Marcus Grube.
*Marcus was also named to the All-Northwest District Boys Basketball team.
*Best wishes to coach Paul Wayne and staff as he moves on from the Rams basketball family.
*Congratulations to incoming coach Kris Lymanstall as he takes over for Coach Wayne.

πŸ€Lady Rams girls basketball 10-13 – (3-3 GMC)
**Christening of the new THS Gymnasium vs Hicksville on 1/21/2021
*A very bright future awaits the girls program, paved by this senior class.
*On 1/14, a huge last minute comeback win @Ayersville.
*Seniors Tristen Norden, Madeline Zachrich, Lexi Wachtman, & Kylie Okuley
*2nd team All GMC Liv Mueller
*GMC honorable Mention: Tristen Norden
*Liv Mueller also named to the All-Northwest District Girls Basketball team.

πŸ“£Basketball senior cheerleaders
*Ellie Manley & Sara Neff.

🀼Wrestling:
*Thanks to seniors Draven Bartley, Zane Gaines, Drew Helmke, Jack Ordway, Bryson Stevens, & Owen Tong for all your contributions to the Rams wrestling program.
*Another great season by Coach Siewert and the staff.
*Makenna Helmke – 2nd @ Districts then moved to the Girls Wrestling State Wrestling Tournament.
* Heidy Monnin also a State wrestling qualifier.
*District qualifiers: Heidi Monnin, Vince Monnin, Caiden Cramer, Teegan Reynolds, Aiden Ankney, *Drew Helmke, Owen Tong, Dalton Wolfrum, Cameron Urivez, Draven Bartley, Zane Gaines.
*Congratulations to Aden Ankeny & Drew Helmke, both were alternates for the OHSAA state wrestling tournament.
*Coach Siewert – Girls Northwest Coach of the year

🀼Wrestlerettes: Peyton Wilkerson

πŸŠβ€β™€οΈSwimming:
*Audrey Rittenhouse & Emma Luthi
* Lauren Melia 2nd straight District Champion.
*Lauren Melia – 4th at OHSAA Diving Championships
*Another great season by Laren.

πŸ₯ŽSoftball: 14-7 (6-1 GMC)
*Lost in sectional finals to Otsego
*A great season by 1st year coach Denny Helberg and the Lady Rams. A bright future awaits.
*Seniors: Tristen Norden, Libby Bumb, Ellie Manley, Haylie Lero, & Sara Neff
*All GMC Members:
*1st Team: Tristen Norden & Skylea Zolman.
*2nd Team: Quinn Horn
*Honorable Mention: De’Vona Holmes.
*Tristen Norden with a Grand Slam in her last AB as a Lady Ram.
*Scklea Zolman – 162 K’s a freshman

⚾️Baseball: 23-5 (7-0 GMC Champs – 4th straight)
*Lost in sectional finals to Fairview.
*Seniors: Seniors Marcus & Max Grube, Ben Mendez Zach Spychala, Kade Vogelsong, Andrew Imthurn, & Jacob Bailey.
*All GMC Members:
*Andrew Imthurn – GMC Player of the Year.
1st team. Nolan Schafer & Marcus Grube.
2nd team. Cole Commisso, Christian Commisso, Max Grube,
GMC Honosrable Mention: Jayden Bergman.
*Head Coach Brent Renollet with careen win #400.
*Ed Sandy Tournament Champions.
*A great season full of memories, thank you, boys.

Track & Field
Seniors: Tori Morlock, Lexi Wachtman, Clay Carpenter, Evan Flory, Jared Grieser, Ethan Sattler, Jacob Cramer, Lucas Meyer, Adam Harr, & Elijah Ackerman.
*A very successful season for the track teams at Tinora, a great job by coaches and athletes.
*Lady Rams GMC Champions.
*Lady Rams District Champs
*Boys GMC Runner-ups.
*Boys District Runner-ups.
*Girls & boys Defiance County Meet Champions
*Lady Rams Bob Eisenhart Invitational Champions
*Lady Rams Wayne Trace Invite Champs
**Best of luck to Jacob Cramer has he continues his academics and running career @ Findlay.

OHSAA Track & Field Finalists:
**
4Γ—100 Finals: Lady Rams relay team of Lexi Wachtman, Emma Chafins, Amanda Meyer, and Kjerstin Scott finish 4th in the state.
**3200 finals: Lauren Sattler finishes 13th in the state in the 3200
**Lexi Wachtman advanced to the finals and finished 4th overall in the long jump.
**Lady Rams finish tied for 27th place as a team of 62 teams.

  • 100M Hurdles:  Lexi Wachtman β€“ 14th
  • 300M Hurdles:  Lexi Wachtman β€“ 11th
  • 100M:  Brandon Edwards – 13th
  • 4x200m:  Emma Chafins, Anna Gray, Liv Mueller, & Kjersten Scott β€“ 15th
  • 4x800m girls:  Lauen Sattler, Tori Morlock, Izzy Ferguson, Addison Lee, & Karli Okuley – 9th
  • 4x800m boys: Lance Rinkel, Evan Flory, Clay Carpenter, Jaxen Durfey, & Jacob Cramer – 13th

District Representatives

*Lexi Wachtman – 100 hurdle District Champion
*Kjersten Scott – 100 meter dash
*Owen Ackerman – High jump
*Lauren Sattler – 1600 m District Champion
*Izzy Ferguson finish – 1600 meter
*Brandon Edwards – 100 meter dash
*Lexi Wachtman – long jump NOTE: broke her own THS record of 17’ 31/2” District Champion
*Clay Carpenter – 1600 meter
*Jacob Cramer – 1600 meter
*Addison Lee – 800 meter
*Tori Morlock – 400 meter dash
*Boys 4Γ—100 relay team of Jared Grieser, Cole Sweinhagen, Elijah Ackerman and Brandon Edwards
*Lady Rams 4Γ—200 m relay team of Emma Chafins, Liv Mueller, Anna Gray and Kjersten Scott
*Lady Rams 4Γ—100 relay Amanda Meyer, Emma Chafins, Lexi Wachtman and Kjersten Scott
*Lauren Sattler – 3200 meter District Champion
*Lady Rams 4Γ—400 relay team of – Liv Mueller, Izzy Ferguson, Addison Lee and Tori Morlock
*Evan Flory – 300 meter hurdles
*Emma Chafins – 200 meter dash
*Lexi Wachtman – 300 meter hurdles District Champion
*Jacob Cramer – 3200 meter District Champion
*Izzy Ferguson – high jump
*Lady Rams 4Γ—800 meter relay team – Addison Lee, Tori Morlock, Lauren Sattler, & Karli Okuley
*Rams boys 4Γ—800 relay team – Lance Rinkel, Evan Flory, Clay Carpenter, & Jacob Cramer, Jaxon Durfey – District Champions

Pics Courtesy: Sarah Harris, Emily Brown, Eric Tipton, Tracy & Michael Ondrejko.
Song courtesy: Scotty McCreery.


Season pics below:

2020


*Trevor Luellen rolled the Rams first ever 300 game.




Leave a Reply